Privacy Policy 

Kirklees Theatre Trust is committed to protecting our customer’s privacy. We use the information that we collect about them in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

This privacy notices tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information if you contact us or use one of our services. 

Who we are 

Kirklees Theatre Trust, Queen’s Square, Queen Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2SP is a company limited by guarantee (Company No. 01504033) and a registered charity (Charity No. 510693).

Unless otherwise stated, Kirklees Theatre Trust (ICO registration ZA313564) is the Data Controller for the personal information we process.

What data we keep

The Lawrence Batley Theatre stores information on individuals relating to your purchase with us.

This may include:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone number

We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your card number (although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions).

Email, Web Activity and Social Media

We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket.

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Lawrence Batley Theatre website. We use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our audiences about events and information they might be interested in. For more information on our Cookie Policy click here.

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies on social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give third parties (like Lawrence Batley Theatre) permission to access information from those accounts or services.

From Third Parties

Your information may be shared with us by other organisations and websites, but only when you have indicated that you give your consent to hear from us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Information Available Publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

Sensitive Data

Any data regarding children, disability or medical need, religion, political affiliation, sexuality or ethnicity is regarded as sensitive, and we take steps to ensure that any such information is only collected where necessary (for example when you ask us to record dietary requirements). We only collect sensitive data where we have gained your explicit consent, for example where you wish to join our Access Register. It is subject to enhanced security measures, used only for the purposes agreed, and erased when no longer necessary.

Where and how we keep it

We store all customer data on our box office system Spektrix. This is securely hosted by the provider Spektrix.

How we process your data

We use our legitimate business interest or the performance of a contract between us and you, to use the information we hold about you to select and inform you of other relevant events or activities we think may be of interest to you, as well as opportunities to support our work as an Arts Charity.

If you have said yes to receiving communications from us we may pass your details to a mailing house or email provider so we can contact you directly. This will always be processed securely and only for the use of contacting you about our news and upcoming shows. If you have not said yes we may contact you with information communications about your visit, for example if a show is cancelled.

We use your data to:

  • Provide you with tickets you have booked or respond to information you have asked for
    • Administer your ticket sale or donation, including processing Gift Aid
    • Contact you if there are any important changes to your booking
    • Keep a record of your relationship with us
    • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
    • Occasionally undertake customer research to help us understand how we can improve our services or information
    • Tell you about changes in our services or new services, events, offers, and opportunities to support us that we think you’ll find of interest
    • Analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you

Preferences

You will have been asked if you would like to receive information from us at your time of purchase but you can also change your preferences at any time by logging on to your account online or calling the Box Office on 01484 430528.

Third Party Data

We will not share any personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you, or allowed by law.

When booking with us we may ask you if you would like to hear from a specific company (for example Northern Ballet). If you consent your personal data will then be passed on to the third party company. Your data can only be passed securely on to the company you have opted to receive information from.

Right to Access

As our customer you have a right to request what personal data we hold on you and how we store it.

To make a request please write to Data Controller, Lawrence Batley Theatre, Queen’s Square, Queen Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2SP.

Your request will be completed within 28 days.

Right to be Forgotten

Individuals have the right to request to be forgotten. When this request is made we will remove all personal data from our records permanently.

To make a request please write to Data Controller, Lawrence Batley Theatre, Queen’s Square, Queen Street, Huddersfield, HD1 2SP or email data@thelbt.org.

Your request will be completed within 28 days.

 If you are unhappy with how we are processing your personal data, you have the right to complaint to the ICO. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Donate